Adam Ant

Adam Ant
Adam Ant is an English musician who is best known as the lead singer of the group Adam and the Ants.  He has also established himself as a successful solo artist. He left Hornsey College of Art in the middle of the course to concentrate on music career. He got associated with the Bazooka Joe band as a bass guitarist. He gave the name Adam Ant to himself and formed the group Adam and the Ants with Lester Square, Andy Warren and Paul Flanagan. This band released many successful albums. In 1982, the group split and Adam started the journey as a solo artist.
Image Courtesy
Birth Name: Stuart Leslie Goddard
Born: 3 November 1954, in Marylebone, London
Nationality: English
Occupation: Musician
Genres: New wave, post-punk, power pop
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, piano, bass, harmonica
Labels: Blue Black Hussar CBS, Columbia, MCA, EMI

Prison's a walk in the park compared with being sectioned, mate, it really is.

Antidepressants are very good, but it's a clinical cosh, really. Sometimes you have to be knocked out, just to stop; when you're in that state all you want to do is just sleep, and rest your body and your brain.

I am quite an early riser - I usually get up between 5.30 and 6am and take the dogs out.

When I was on a major label I felt obliged to say yes to every interview, tour and whatever else. The label is always telling you, 'This ain't going to last,' so I worked myself half to death. I learnt from that and I like to pace myself now.

Since the decline of record companies and music sales, I've always played live.

When you work as hard as you can and as much as you can to make your first album, and you don't make any money, then you change things.

The touring was crazy, it was a lot of work. But I enjoyed it.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Adam Ant