Adam Ant

Adam Ant
Adam Ant is an English musician who is best known as the lead singer of the group Adam and the Ants.  He has also established himself as a successful solo artist. He left Hornsey College of Art in the middle of the course to concentrate on music career. He got associated with the Bazooka Joe band as a bass guitarist. He gave the name Adam Ant to himself and formed the group Adam and the Ants with Lester Square, Andy Warren and Paul Flanagan. This band released many successful albums. In 1982, the group split and Adam started the journey as a solo artist.
Image Courtesy
Birth Name: Stuart Leslie Goddard
Born: 3 November 1954, in Marylebone, London
Nationality: English
Occupation: Musician
Genres: New wave, post-punk, power pop
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, piano, bass, harmonica
Labels: Blue Black Hussar CBS, Columbia, MCA, EMI

The brain isn't like the heart. They learned how to transplant a heart. The brain is more complex.

I just think, certainly for live music it should look as good as it sounds.

I just became a vegetable for three months. I couldn't talk to people. I was very ill and that was part of the reason I left college.

I've been told I sold 110m albums and singles. If that's the case, I should've come here in a space rocket.

My daughter, Lily Caitlin, means the most to me in the world.

I have suffered from depression for most of my life. It is an illness.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Adam Ant