Adam Ant

Adam Ant
Adam Ant is an English musician who is best known as the lead singer of the group Adam and the Ants.  He has also established himself as a successful solo artist. He left Hornsey College of Art in the middle of the course to concentrate on music career. He got associated with the Bazooka Joe band as a bass guitarist. He gave the name Adam Ant to himself and formed the group Adam and the Ants with Lester Square, Andy Warren and Paul Flanagan. This band released many successful albums. In 1982, the group split and Adam started the journey as a solo artist.
Image Courtesy
Birth Name: Stuart Leslie Goddard
Born: 3 November 1954, in Marylebone, London
Nationality: English
Occupation: Musician
Genres: New wave, post-punk, power pop
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, piano, bass, harmonica
Labels: Blue Black Hussar CBS, Columbia, MCA, EMI

It's good to play 100 per cent live - no tricks, no samples, no messing about.

I wanted to make good records. But my problem is I've got a low boredom threshold, so I wanted it to look and sound different with each album, which is really tantamount to suicide, cause people lose it, they lose it - they say: 'I like that, and that's not this.'

People weren't buying as many records. My record company did not want me. I went through three record companies, went on tour at the wrong time. It destroyed me.

I think what's going on with gorillas is pretty bad. The fact is that you can buy gorilla meat in London any day you want it.

I like being infamous. I think it is safe being a cult.

I have loved eight women in my life. I remember every woman's face.

I feel very grateful to be alive and well enough to make music.

My daughter's the greatest thing that's happened to me in my life and she turned me into a more responsible man, as opposed to just someone who's a perpetual teenager, thinking you're a man when you're not.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Adam Ant