Armand Assante

Armand AssanteArmand Assante is an American actor. He was born in New York City to Katherine and Armand Anthony Assante, Sr. His father had Italian roots while mother had Irish ones. He studied in the Cornwall Central High school and later went to the American Academy of Dramatic arts to get familiar with the drams skills. He appeared as a wedding guest in the Lord’s of Flatbush in 1974. He made various guest appearances in soap operas.  He made some great performances in The Mambo Kings, Hoffa, and Striptease. He has been able to unleash his acting talent in various films. in 1989, he got the nomination for a Golden Globe for his role in the made-for-television feature Jack the Ripper.
Image Courtesy
Born: October 4, 1949 (age 65), New York City, New York, United States
Birth Name: Armand Anthony Assante, Jr.
Height: 1.78 m
Starred in:  American Gangster , Judge Dredd , Striptease , The Road to El Dorado , Gotti , more
Cast Member:  Push, Nevada , How to Survive a Marriage
Nationality: American, Italian
Occupation: Actor
Spouse: Karen McArn (m. 1982–1994)
Children: Alessandra Assante, Anya Assante
Parents: Armand Anthony Assante, Sr., Katherine Healy

My dream as a youngster was to be like Olivier. To be a great stage actor. To be a great Shakespearean actor. To me that is the Olympics of acting.

I've got the best deal on Earth. Where else can I sin and know that I'm forgiven for it?

I don't champion the idea of being in a Hollywood movie. I never had fun in one of them.

I've brought my daughters all over the world-they travel with me. I drag them out of school just to keep the relationship. When I'm home I'm a big-time daddy.

It's a blessing and a curse. But it's not always the best situation to be in. As a profession, I don't recommend acting at all.

I've worked for 27 years nonstop in theater and films. That's a lot of work.

I never pursued Hollywood banging my drum, because I was never in a film big enough to do that.


Subscribe to RSS - Armand Assante