Fred Armisen

Fred ArmisenFred Armisen is an American actor, producer, director and singer. He initially worked as a musician and later joined the field of comedy where he became a popular name. His impersonations on the show Saturday Night Live gained a lot of appreciation. He attended Visual Arts in New York City where he concentrated on film production. His passion towards music compelled him to work with bands like Windy City’s own Blue Man Group and the band Those Bastard Souls. He has also appeared in several movies. As a voice over artist he has worked in the Smurfs film series.
Image Courtesy
Birth name: Fereydun Robert Armisen
Born: December 4, 1966, Hattiesburg, Mississippi, United States
Height: 1.75 m
Nationality: American
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director
Spouse: Elisabeth Moss (m. 2009–2011), Sally Timms (m. 1998–2004)
Notable works and roles: Saturday Night Live, Portlandia, Late Night with Seth Meyers
Parents: Hildegardt Mirabal, Fereydun Armisen

There's something really easy and just somehow un-crowded about the Portland airport. Every time I go there I'm like, 'Why is this so easy and sweet?'

There are people who are genetically made to start record labels, and I'm not one of those people. People just have it in their blood and are good at it. Corey Rusk from Touch and Go and Ian MacKaye. These are people who have made their own labels.

There are bands that I am friends with, who will invite me up on stage. Like Les Savy Fav, who have had me on stage, and I have played on their record. There are a couple of bands like that. Yo La Tango has invited me to play with them.

Sometimes 'Portlandia' can be pretty traditional. But the stuff I've always loved on 'SNL' has always been the weirdest stuff I've done. The stuff that went on at 10 to 1 in the morning.

Prince is my favorite ever. I've liked Prince since... It's been a really long time. Even in junior high. I used to only like punk for a while, and I had all these rules for what kinds of groups were cool, and who was not cool, but as soon as I saw this one Prince video... It just broke all those rules. I was like, 'I love this no matter what.'

I'm drawn to punk. I'm drawn to samba a bit. I don't think there's a type of music I'm not drawn to. Lykke Li I really like. Holy Sons I still can't get enough of.

I would really like to do a movie. Schedule-wise I don't know when exactly, but I think it would be great to do a Portlandia movie. Some of my favorite television shows have done it and they've been great. Like Monty Python. I think it would be great.

I don't think there's an archetype for the Justin Bieber fan. A Bieber fan just looks like an American. You wouldn't even need a costume to try and resemble one.

I came away from 'Saturday Night Live' feeling very well represented. I felt, and I still feel like, they let me do so much stuff that I wanted to do. Stuff that I almost didn't even know what it was.

At 'SNL' there's framed pictures of all the cast members, and it starts with Dan Aykroyd. It's linear. It just keeps going through all these people, and then you're at the end of it.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Fred Armisen