Katie Aselton

Katie AseltonKatie Aselton is an actress, producer and director. She is best known for The Intervention. She is also the winner of Miss Maine Teen In 1995 and Miss Teen USA 1st runner up.  She attended Narraguagus High School in Harrington and after graduation she went to Boston University School of Communications for two years. Finally she shifted to Los Angeles to make a career in the acting world. She made her acting debut on the 2001 series Undresses when she was 23 years old. She has also shared screen with Kate Bosworth in the horror thriller ‘Black Rock’.
Image Courtesy
Born: October 1, 1978 (age 36), Milbridge, Maine, United States
Birth Name: Kathryn "Katie" Aselton
Occupation: Director, Producer, Actress
Height: 1.70 m
Spouse: Mark Duplass (m. 2006)
Children: Ora Duplass, Molly Duplass
Education: Narraguagus High School, Boston University
Birth Sign: Libra

It's really fun to go back and forth from acting projects to directing projects. You don't have as much responsibility when you're acting, but you have more fun. But then you miss having that responsibility, and so you go back and torture yourself and make a movie.

It took me 30 years to figure out who I really am, as a person, and who I want to surround myself with. I was very much the kind of person who would just meld in with whatever group I was near.

I'd like to make mistakes on my own dime and not have a herd of people tell me what I'm doing wrong. and I'm also still trying to find and develop my voice as a filmmaker, and I think that's easier to do on your own terms than trying to satisfy a bunch of people that are paying for the movie.

I think there are certain tenets set in place for all different types on genres. For thrillers, women usually die first. I can't say exactly why, and it's kind of a bummer... But I also can't explain why the wallflower girl in the romantic comedy always gets the guy in the end. That's just the way those movies go.

I think part of what makes someone a great actor is being able to walk into a situation emotionally available and open, and have all your guards down, and just have that level of trust and security in yourself to know that you could walk out on that limb with someone else and be safe.

I love sports. I was an athlete in high school, and my school was so small we didn't have a football team, so it's the one sport I didn't bother to learn the rules to because I never went to game.

I have respect for anyone who's going to go out and make a movie for a small budget and turn it into a phenomenon. God bless you. Please keep making movies. That's great. But it's not what entertains me.

I don't love horror movies with something surreal happening. That doesn't work for me. What's terrifying is something that could actually happen to me and what I would do. I don't know how to throw a punch, and I've never had to do it.

I don't know what's wrong with me, but like, the second I stop working, I have a panic attack, so it's good for me to be thinking of projects ahead of time and lining things up.

I came to filmmaking as an actor looking for great characters and great opportunities, both of which are kind of hard to come by. It turns out I really love the process. And, it's exciting to be able to take my career by the reigns and make things happen for myself. Hopefully, in doing so, more opportunities will become available to me.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Katie Aselton