Laurie Anderson

Laurie Anderson

Laurie Anderson is an American performance artist and musician. She is a talented artist and can therefore use different mediums for her storytelling. She studied sculpture in Columbia University. She performed an art piece – a symphony played on automobile horns in 1969. This was her first art piece performance. She also worked as an art instructor and art critic. Her performance Duets on Ice was widely appreciated. She likes to focus on impact of technology on humans. This remains to be her favorite theme for project. She has also collaborated with Peter Gabriel, Perry Hoberman, David Sylvian, Jean Michel Jarre, Hector Zazou, Nona Hendryx, David Van Tieghem, and many more. She is placed in the category of the experimental performance artist.
Image Courtesy
Birth name: Laura Phillips Anderson
Nationality: American
Born:  June 5, 1947, Glen Ellyn, Illinois, U.S.
Genres:  Experimental, art rock, pop
Occupation(s): Musician, performance artist
Instruments: Violin, keyboards, percussion, vocals
Labels: Warner Bros., Nonesuch/Elektra
Associated acts: Lou Reed, Janice Pendarvis, Adrian Belew, Brian Eno, David Van Tieghem

I have written a few children's books. The first book that I wrote was for children. It was called 'The Package', and it was a mystery story in pictures. It had no words.

Writers want to summarize: What does this mean? What did we learn from this? That's a very 19th-century way of thinking about art, because it assumes that it should make our lives better or teach us something.

My work is more about trying to ask good questions and not trying to come up with big shows. Every fashion company is doing that, every car company is doing that.

The thing that's characteristic of my performance is that I literally do drag the whole studio onto the stage.

It's just such a great miracle when things do work, and they work for such a wild variety of crazy reasons.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Laurie Anderson