Louis Aragon

Louis AragonLouis Aragon was a French novelist, essayist and poet. He remained associated with Dadaism from 1919 to 1924. In 1924, he founded Surrealism with Andre Breton and Philippe Soupault. He had also worked as an editor and therefore edited many newspapers. His war poems and love poems are usually dedicated to his wife Elsa Triolet. His works Feu de joie (Bonfire) and Mouvement perpétuel (Perpetual Motion) clearly shows his support for surrealism. In 1927 he became a communist. He authored a long series of four novels during `1933-1944. He wrote a novel Henri Matisse as he was in love with the work of painter Henri Matisse. Many French singers have sung his poems.
Image Courtesy
Born: October 3, 1897, Paris, France
Birth Name: Louis Andrieux
Nationality: French
Notable Works:  Les Lettres françaises, Pour un réalisme socialiste
Died: December 24, 1982, Paris, France
Spouse: Elsa Triolet (m. 1928)
Influenced by: André Breton, Tristan Tzara, Vladimir 

Can the knowledge deriving from reason even begin to compare with knowledge perceptible by sense?

Fear of error which everything recalls to me at every moment of the flight of my ideas, this mania for control, makes men prefer reason's imagination to the imagination of the senses. And yet it is always the imagination alone which is at work.

Love is made by two people, in different kinds of solitude. It can be in a crowd, but in an oblivious crowd.

Of all possible sexual perversions, religion is the only one to have ever been scientifically systematized.

There are strange flowers of reason to match each error of the senses.

O reason, reason, abstract phantom of the waking state, I had already expelled you from my dreams, now I have reached a point where those dreams are about to become fused with apparent realities: now there is only room here for myself.

I demand that my books be judged with utmost severity, by knowledgeable people who know the rules of grammar and of logic, and who will seek beneath the footsteps of my commas the lice of my thought in the head of my style.

We know that the nature of genius is to provide idiots with ideas twenty years later.

Subscribe to RSS - Louis Aragon