Poul Anderson

Poul AndersonPoul Anderson was an American author. He has generally focused on science fiction. His first stories got published in Astounding science fiction while he was studying in the University of Minnesota. He completed his graduation in physics but decided to make a career as a writer. He started working as a freelance writer. He had won several awards including Hugo Award which he won seven times and Nebula award which he won for three times. A degree in physics helped him in creation of stories based on real sciences. He is also known for his fast paced adventure stories.
Image Courtesy
AKA: Poul William Anderson
Born: November 25, 1926, Bristol, Pennsylvania, United States
Died: July 31, 2001, Orinda, California, United States
Nationality: American
Occupation: Author
Spouse: Karen Anderson (m. 1953)
Organizations founded: Society for Creative Anachronism
Notable works: The Broken Sword, Tau Zero

What five books would I like to be remembered for? Well... Tau Zero, I like that one especially. It was somewhat of a tour de force, and I think it got across what I was trying for.

In Harvest of Stars, there is this notion, not original with me of course, that it will become possible to download at least the basic aspects of a human personality into a machine program.

I wrote the first book, Harvest of Stars, and as I was writing it, I saw that certain implications had barely been touched on... It's perfectly obvious that two completely revolutionary things are going on, with cybernetics, and biological science.

I have yet to see any problem, however complicated, which, when looked at in the right way did not become still more complicated.

Subscribe to RSS - Poul Anderson