Sharron Angle

Sharon AngleSharron Angle is an American politician. She has worked as a Republican member of the Nevada Assembly from term 1999 to 2007. She was born in Oregon. Her father had served in the Navy Reserve. She studied fine arts from the University of Nevada. She took up the job of a substitute teacher in Tonopah and Reno for 25 years.  On September 15, 2013 she got elected as the fifth President of the National Federation of Republican Assemblies. She supports the privatization of Medicare. She is totally against abortion. She has also written a book titled Right Angle: One Woman's Journey to Reclaim the Constitution. This book was published in 2011
Image Courtesy
Birth Name: Sharron Elaine Ott
Born: July 26, 1949, Klamath Falls, Oregon, United States
Spouse: Ted Angle (m. 1970)
Occupation: American Politician
Religion: Southern Baptist
Education: University of Nevada, Reno
Party: Republican Party
Books: Right Angle: One Woman's Journey to Reclaim the Constitution

I think that's what activates the Tea Party Movement. What they see is the government interfering with their lives and with the inheritance of their children. Are we going to pass down liberty or deficits? And that's really what this movement is about.

And truly, when you look at the Constitution and our founding fathers and their writings, the things that made this country great, you might draw those conclusions: That they were conservative. They were fiscally conservative and socially conservative.

What we need is to make our senior citizens feel secure once more with their own Social Security and Medicare. But going forward, we need to personalize that program in a way that the government can't go in and raid it any more.

We need to prioritize those expenditures of the federal government in A, B and C priorities... And I believe that on the C priority list are things like the Departments of Education and Energy, and those are the places where we should begin those defunding.

The Tea Party movement is we the people who have been taxed enough already. I think that folks forget that this is not an organized effort; it is not an organized protest. What this is is mothers, fathers, grandparents, and what they are saying is: 'What are we going to pass along to our children? Is it going to be liberty, or debt and deficit?'

The Republicans have lost their standards; they've lost their principles... Really, that's why the machine in the Republican Party is fighting against me... They have never really gone along with lower taxes and less government.

The premise of my whole campaign has been not that people need to believe what I say to them, but they need to look at what I have done. And what I have done in the state of Nevada, I have voted over a 100 times against tax and fee increases, poor public policy, and unconstitutional bills.

President Obama and Harry Reid and Nancy Pelosi represent what mainstream America is rejecting about Washington, D.C. And that is this out of touch with the people.

I'm a Christian, and I believe that God has a plan and a purpose for each one of our lives and that He can intercede in all kinds of situations, and we need to have a little faith in many things.

I wasn't political in 1984, but I did have a friend in Winnemucca who was a 'Southern Democrat.' He was raised in Georgia, and when he moved to Nevada, he was still a Democrat, and he ran for office, and I knew that I couldn't vote in the primary for him if I wasn't a registered Democrat. So I registered Democrat so I could vote for my friend.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sharron Angle