Stephen Ambrose

Stephen AmbroseStephen Ambrose was an American Biographer and Historian. He was born in Lovington, Illinois. His father was a doctor. He attended the University of Wisconsin as a pre-med student. However, his interest for history started growing and he finally completed a doctorate in history. He started teaching at the University of New Orleans. His first book titled Halleck got published in 1962. As a biographer he has written many biographies including – Generals Emory Upton, Henry Halleck and General Dwight D. Elsenhower. He has also appeared in the TV series The Word at War which was based on the history of World War II. He has received many honors and awards for his contributions and work. 
Image Courtesy
Born: January 10, 1936, Lovington, Illinois, United States
Birth Name: Stephen Edward Ambrose
Nationality: American
Occupation: Historian
Died: October 13, 2002, Bay St. Louis, Mississippi, United States
Shows: Band of Brothers
Spouse: Moira Buckley (m. 1968–2002), Judith Dorlester (m. 1957–1966)
Children: Barry Ambrose, Stephenie Ambrose

Writing is not the easiest way to make a living. Your work long hours, usually all by yourself. It is not a way to make money.

I thought Nixon was the worst President we had ever had, save only perhaps Andrew Johnson.

To be a slaveholder meant one had to regard the African American as inferior in every way.

Nixon regarded himself as having been cheated by life. He never got my vote.

Jefferson owned slaves. He did not believe that all were created equal. He was a racist.

I was taught by professors who had done their schooling in the 1930s. Most of them were scornful of, even hated, big business.

We are part of a country that outshines those that have gone before us and most of those in existence today.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Stephen Ambrose