Wes Anderson

Wes AndersonWes Anderson is an American film director, actor, producer and screenwriter. He started showing his writing skills at an early age. He started writing plays. He attended Westchester High School and then St.John’s, Texas.  He met Owen Wilson while studying in the University of Texas in Austin. They both started working together and made short films. The short film named Bottle Rocked was appreciated a lot. Anderson also won Best New Filmmaker at the MTV Movie Awards in 1996 for its feature length version. Anderson finally tasted success with his third release The Royal Tenenbaums. Owen wrote the script for this film.
Image Courtesy
Birth Name: Wesley Wales Anderson
Born: May 1, 1969, Houston, Texas, United States
Occupation: Film director, film producer screenwriter, actor
Height: 1.85 m
Siblings: Eric Chase Anderson, Mel Anderson
Awards: Independent Spirit Award for Best Director, more
Education: Westchester High School, St. John's School
Alma Mater: University of Texas at Austin
Best Known For: ‘The Royal Tenenbaums,’ ‘The Darjeeling Limited,’ ‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’ and ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’

I love working with actors. That's what the set really is, for me. It's my time with the actors.

Anytime I make a movie, I really have absolutely no idea how it's going to go over. I've had the whole range of different kinds of reactions.

When I see the first dailies on any movie, I usually feel that I had no idea how this combination of ingredients was going to mix together, what it was going to produce.

Usually when I'm making a movie, what I have in mind first, for the visuals, is how we can stage the scenes to bring them more to life in the most interesting way, and then how we can make a world for the story that the audience hasn't quite been in before.

My experience with casting children is that... the whole movie is going to rest on their shoulders, so you have to set aside time and wait for the perfect people to appear.

I've never had a movie that got great reviews. I've had movies that got different levels of good and bad reviews, but you can more or less count on plenty of bad reviews.

I usually set aside a lot of time in advance of a movie with important roles for kids to search, but when you have great ones, they can be a real ace in the hole.

I have always wanted to work in the theater. I've always felt the glamour of being backstage and that excitement, but I've never actually done it - not since I was in 5th grade, really. But I've had many plays in my films. I feel like maybe theater is a part of my movie work.

I guess when I think about it, one of the things I like to dramatise, and what is sometimes funny, is someone coming unglued. I don't consider myself someone who is making the argument that I support these choices. I just think it can be funny.

Kids are always open to anything. It's very rare that a kid isn't extremely eager to make you happy.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Wes Anderson