Will Arnett

Will ArnettWill Arnet is a Canadian actor. His mother encouraged him to pursue acting. He shifted to New York in 1990 to make a career as an actor.  He had to struggle for almost a decade. This period was full of depression and frustrations for him. Finally in 2003, he grabbed a major role in a new show titled Arrested Development which aired on Fox. The show became popular and Will was even nominated in Emmy award for playing the role of a washed up magician. He has also established himself as a comedian. He has appeared in comic movies including Blades of Glory and Let’s Go to Prison. He has also worked as a voice over artist.
Image Courtesy
Born: May 4, 1970, Toronto, Canada
Birth Name: William Emerson Arnett
Occupation: Actor
Nationality: Canadian
Height: 1.89 m
Spouse: Amy Poehler (m. 2003–2014), Penelope Ann Miller (m. 1994–1995)
Children: Abel Arnett, Archie Arnett
Parents: Emerson James Arnett, Edith Alexandra Palk

Because I think a lot of people felt like, ultimately - and this isn't the first time I've said this, so I'll bore you again with it - but ultimately it was... I think it felt like homework a bit for people.

But since day one, we've always been kinda up against it. So at the end, it's not surprising that we were kind of led along for so many months and didn't know what the fate of the show was gonna be. It was... in a weird way, just kind of that was the way it's always been.

When it sort of finally sets in that you're not going to be doing that anymore... it's disappointing.

My first movie was this independent that I did on the Erie Canal in 1995, called Erie, that I don't know if you could even get, actually with Felicity Huffman. And then from that I did this film that was eventually called The Broken Giant later that fall. And then I kind of started getting into doing pilots.

It doesn't look great if you cancel the reigning Best Comedy Program, you know, you're gonna take a hit from a... from sort of a public relations standpoint.

And I think that at a certain point, after all the time and all the conjecture and everything that had kind of gone on surrounding this show, I think that Mitch just felt like it was time to let it go. It was best for the show.

Well, no, I didn't because I didn't even know the nominations were coming out. I gotta say, it wasn't even on my radar. I hadn't... I hadn't even thought about it.

No, Arrested Development was such an amazing experience in every way, and you know it was very unique in that it was a show that received a lot of critical acclaim, and yet we didn't ever achieve the ratings that we wanted.

I mean, I gotta say one of the greatest victories on that show was when we got picked up for the back nine of the first season, and they made it a full order.

But as a result of that, there was, once the show ended, there was this talk for sort of four, five months about what was going to happen, and if we were going to move to Showtime, and if we were going to be bought by ABC or whatever.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Will Arnett